Parks and Recreation

Global Menu

Parks and Recreation

Director: Brian Adams


YOUTH BASKETBALL

 

Concussion Information

On a yearly basis, a concussion and head injury information sheet shall be signed and returned by the youth athlete and the athlete's parent and/or guardian prior to the youth athlete's initiating practice or competition.

ALL participants Ages 17 & under must sign the concusion information sheet once per year (i.e. September through August) in order to participate in Skagit County Parks & Recreation programs.

  • Information sheet and signature form
  •  

    Guidance on COVID Isolation & Quarantine
    In the Spotlight

    Santa Slam – Girls Basketball Clinic (Grades 3rd-8th) – December 30th-31st

    Girls SWISH Basketball League (4th-8th Grades) – begins Saturday, October 22nd

    League Tournament Brackets:
    Brackets will be updated here after 4:00 PM on Friday, December 2nd  

    4th/5th Grade GOLD Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER-CASCADE Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER-GLACIER Division
    4th/5th Grade SIVLER-SKAGIT Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER-WHATCOM Division
    5th/6th Grade GOLD-FIDALGO Division
    5th/6th Grade GOLD-MOUNTAIN Division
    5th/6th Grade SILVER Division
    6th/7th Grade GOLD Division
    7th/8th Grade GOLD Division
    7th/8th Grade OLYMPIC Division
    7th/8th Grade SILVER Division

    Standings

    Schedules:

    4th/5th Grade GOLD Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER-CASCADE Division
    4th/5th Grade SILVER-SKAGIT Division
    6th Grade GOLD Division
    5th/6th Grade SILVER Division
    7th/8th Grade GOLD Division
    7th/8th Grade SILVER Divisions

    League Tournament Notice – December 10th

    Seeding Game Schedule – RESULTS
    Comment Form

    Washington State Championships – March 10th-12th (Top FOUR 4th-8th Grade Gold Division Teams Qualify)

    League Registrations:

    Team Registration Information (if signing up entire pre-formed team)
    Participant Waiver Form (each player for team registration)

    Individual Sign-Up Information (Skagit County Residents ONLY)

    Community Association Info

    Additional Information:

    League Rules
    Facility Key
    Volunteer Coach Contract
    Uniform Vendor List
    Conduct Reminder

     

    Boys Pre-Season Games (4th-8th Grades) – November 19th, December 3rd, December 17th

    Schedules

    Boys SWISH Basketball League (3rd-8th Grades) – begins Saturday, January 7th

    League Registrations:

    Team Registration Information (if signing up entire pre-formed team)
    Participant Waiver Form (each player for team registration)

    Individual Sign-Up Information (Skagit County Residents ONLY)

    Community Association Info

    Schedule Information:

    Seeding Game Schedule (January 7th) – will be posted on-line and e-mailed out the afternoon of Friday, December 30th.
    Comment Form

    Regular Season Schedules (January 14th – February 25th):
    Game times for January 15th will be out the afternoon of Wednesday, January 11th
    Complete Regular Season Schedules will be updated here the afternoon of Friday, January 13th

    League Tournaments (March 4th/11th) – ALL teams qualify:
    League Tournament dates/notice will be sent out on Friday, February 10th
    Brackets will be posted here after 4:00 PM on Friday, February 24th

    Washington State Championships – March 17th-19th (Top FOUR 4th-8th Grade Upper Division Teams Qualify)

    Additional Information:

    League Rules
    Facility Key
    Volunteer Coach Contract
    Uniform Vendor List
    Conduct Reminder

     

    Girls Pre-Season Jamboree (4th-8th Grades) – Saturday, October 15th
    Tulip Basketball Tournament (Boys & Girls 4th-8th Grades) – March 24th-26th

    Registration Form
    Tournament Rules
    Participant Waiver Form
    Hotel/Motel Directory
    Facility Key

     

    Spring Girls High School Basketball League – begins March 20th
    Spring Boys High School Basketball Games – April 2nd/16th/23rd/30th

    Schedule Info:

    April 2nd – schedule out Wednesday, March 29th
    April 16th – schedule out Wednesday, April 12th
    April 23rd – schedule out Wednesday, April 19th
    April 30th – schedule out Wednesday, April 26th

    2023 Tiger Classic Basketball Tournament (Girls 4th-8th Grades) – May 20th-21st
    2023 Tiger Classic Basketball Tournament (Girls 4th-8th Grades) – May 20th-21st
    Girls Fall High School Basketball League – begins September 18th
    Boys Fall JV/C High School Basketball League – begins September 18th
    Links

    College Exposure Showcase (Girls 9th-12th Grades) – October 8th-9th

    Mount Vernon Boys AAU Tryouts (3rd-8th Grades) – October 23rd/30th

    Lynden Tipoff (Grades 3rd-8th) – Girls November 5th-6th; Boys November 12th-13th

    Juanita Thanksgiving Classic (Boys 4th-8th Grades) – November 25th-27th

    Mount Vernon Dave Quall Holiday Classic (Boys 3rd-8th Grades) – December 29th-31st

    Mount Vernon Girls Basketball Club – 2022 Fall Registration Form

    Glacier Peak Girls MLK Tournament (Girls 5th-8th Grades) – January 13th-16th

    BBA MLK Tourney (Boys 4th-8th Grades) – January 14th-15th